This large project could not have been completed without the hard work of many people within the mathematics community and the Steering Committee is very grateful to all who helped. The following people made direct contributions to the project, and many more participated from the initial discussions to reviewing the final draft.
Members of the Project Steering Committee
Mary Beth Orrange, chair, Erie CC, emeritus
Nancy Sattler, Co-chair, Terra CC
Judy Ackerman, Montgomery College, retired
Rikki Blair, Lakeland CC, emerita
Ted Coe, Achieve, Inc.
Evan Evans, Frederick CC
Rob Farinelli, College of Southern Maryland
Greg Foley, Ohio University
Karen Gaines, St. Louis CC
Dave Graser, Yavapai College
Rob Kimball, Wake Technical CC, retired
Kate Kozak, Coconino CC
Victor Odafe, Bowling Green State University
Julie Phelps, Valencia College
John Smith, Pellissippi State CC
April Strom, Scottsdale CC
David Tannor, Indiana Wesleyan Univ.
Susan Wood, Sargeant Reynolds CC, retired
Bruce Yoshiwara, Pierce College, retired
Members of the National Advisory Council
Hunter Boylan, National Center for Developmental Education (NCDE)
Luis Casian, American Mathematical Society (AMS)
Ann Edwards, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Mark Green, Transforming Post-Secondary Education in Mathematics (TPSE Math)
Diane Kinch, TODOS: Mathematics for ALL
Donna Lalonde, American Statistical Association (ASA)
Matt Larson, National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM)
Michael Pearson, Mathematical Association of America (MAA)
John Staley, National Council of Supervisors of Mathematics (NCSM)
Christine Thomas, Association of Mathematics Teacher Educators (AMTE)
Uri Treisman, Charles A. Dana Center
Amy Volpe, National Association for Developmental Education (NADE)
Members of the Editorial Team
Evan Evans, Frederick CC
Karen Gaines, St. Louis CC
Kathryn Kozak, Coconino CC
Mary Beth Orrange, IMPACT chair, Erie CC, emeritus
Julie Phelps, Valencia College
Nancy Sattler, IMPACT Co-chair, Terra CC
April Strom, Scottsdale CC
David Tannor, Grand Rapids CC
Members of the Research Team
April Strom, Scottsdale CC, chair
Shandy Hauk, WestEd
Mike Long, Howard CC
Julie Phelps, Valencia College
Ann Sitomer, Portland State University
John Smith, Pellissippi State CC
Jennifer Travis, Lone Star College
Cheryl Vallejo, San Diego CC
Claire Wladis, Borough of Manhattan CC
Members of the Technical Team
Evan Evans, Frederick CC, co-chair
Dave Graser, Yavapai College, co-chair
Katie Cerrone, University of Akron
George Hurlburt, Corning CC
Chris Yuen, SUNY Buffalo
Contributors
Scott Adamson, Chandler-Gilbert CC
Kathy Almy, Rock Valley College
Geoffrey Akst, Borough of Manhattan CC, retired
Richard Aufmann, Palomar College, retired
Tommy Awtry, Tarrant County College, Southeast Campus
Shanna Banda, University of Texas at Arlington
Rachael Bates, Redlands CC
Matthew Bloom, Scottsdale CC
Linda Braddy, Tarrant CC
Helen Burn, Highline College
Brian Cafarella, Sinclair College
Katie Cercone, University of Akron
Carl Clark, Indian River State College
Paula Compton, Ohio Department of Higher Education
Sherri Donovan, Baker College
Anne Dudley, Glendale CC, retired
Dennis Ebersole, Northampton CC
Teresa Foley, Asnuntuck CC
Carlton J. Fong, Texas State University
Joe Gallegos, Salt Lake CC
Lindsey Gerber, Utah Valley University
Amy Getz, Charles A. Dana Center
Kristine Glasener, Cuyahoga CC
Sophia Georgiakaki, Thompkins Cortland CC
Martha Goshaw, Seminole State College of Florida
James Gray, Community College of Aurora
Brett M. Griffiths, Macomb CC
Shweta Gupta, DeAnza College
John Hamman, Montgomery College
Shandy Hauk, WestEd
Pat Hirschy, Asnuntuck CC, retired
Barbara Illowsky, Foothill−De Anza CCD
Nicole Infante, West Virginia University
Rob Jeffs, Ivy Tech, Muncie
Ana Jimenez, Pima CC
Patrick Kimani, Glendale CC
Diane Koenig, Rock Valley College
Jennifer Lawhon, Valencia College
Mike Long, Howard CC
Michele Marden, Portland CC
Marilyn Mays, AMATYC Past President
Carrie McCammon, Ivy Tech, Wabash Valley Region
Mark Monroe, Marshalltown CC
Keith Nabb, University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Jon Oaks, Macomb CC
Mary Pearce, Wake Technical CC
Fred Peskoff, Borough of Manhattan CC
Scott Peterson, Oregon State University
Anthony Piccolino, Palm Beach State College
Kimberly Polly, Harper College
Stephen B. Rodi, Austin CC, retired
Nancy Rivers, Wake Technical CC
Jack Rotman, Lansing CC
Behnaz Rouhani, Georgia State University, Perimeter College
Amber Rust, Anne Arundel CC
Caroline Sabol, Long Beach City College
Amanda Saxman, Valencia College
Nancy Shapiro, University System of Maryland
Keri Siler, Valencia College
Ann Sitomer, Oregon State University
Chris Thorn, Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
Jennifer Travis, Lone Star College
Cheryl Vallejo, San Diego CC
Rachel VanDerStuyf, Dutchess CC
Evelyn N. Waiwaiole, Center for Community College Student Engagement
Debra Ward, Utah Valley University
Claire Wladis, Borough of Manhattan CC
Chris Yuen, SUNY Buffalo
Lisa Young, Scottsdale CC
Michelle Younker, Owens CC
Linda Zientek, Sam Houston State University